Requirements of Student visa to Australia

The student visa subclass is 500 for all the student visas.

This is applicable for all primary/secondary schooling, Vocational Education and Training (VET), Advanced Diploma courses, Higher Education courses such as bachelor or associate degree, a graduate certificate or graduate diploma, a master’s degree by coursework or a higher education diploma or advanced diploma, postgraduate research degrees like a master’s degree by research or a doctoral degree and students sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs or Trade or the Department of Defence.

Steps of procedure to be followed is as shown below:

Step1: Choose the course and Institution in Australia

Step2: Follow the Entry requirements

Step3: Apply for the course

Step4: Receive the Offer letter

Step5: Receive the confirmation of Enrolment

Step6: Apply for the Student visa

When you apply for a student visa to Australia, the following list of requirements need to be followed:

1. English Language Proficiency

All the students must complete the required English Language Proficiency by taking exams which are conducted by different boards available all over the world which is approved by Department of Immigration. Further information can be found in the Immigration website of Australia. There are some English Language courses to help for the required score for their course of the choice for the students.

2. Health Requirements

Students need to meet their health cover requirements before entering in to Australia. Overseas Student Health Cover need to be purchased by the student except the countries like Belgium or Norway. In some cases, you need to go for medical examination approved by Australian Government centres in student’s own country if you are going to train or work as a doctor, Nurse, dentist etc.

 3. Financial Requirements

Students are required to show enough funds to cover their living, travel, and tuition costs. If any dependents accompanying the student such as spouse and children the applicant need to show the proof of capability to cover their expenses too.

4. Character requirements:

All the students will be asked to go for the Police Clearance to enter in to Australia or Character statutory declaration form in order to prove that there is no criminal record for the students.  

             Checklist for the students

  • Student Visa Application Form completed by the student
  • Visa Application fees has to be paid.
  • Passport -Scan and submit if it is from overseas
  • Offer letter from the University or Institution.
  • Funds have to be shown sufficiently.
  • Overseas Student Health Cover
  • English Language test results
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Passport photos – recent

 

 

STAY IN TOUCH

top
Rachi Systems Pty Ltd trading as Ultimate Institute of Australia CRICOS No. 03511G Authorised by: Marketing Manager Version: 1.0
Loading...